Facebook Twitter Tumblr Close Skip to main content
[…] Joe Sestak if he would not run against Sen. Arlen Specter in the Pennsylvania Democratic primary. This time Issa did not repeat earlier claims of "bribery." Instead, he pared down his list of possible legal violations to a single section of the federal criminal code.

Rep. Issa: If he had offered a job in order to get out of the race, it would have been a crime, a  crime under a law signed, of all things, by President Clinton during his administration, the last update. If you offer a job or a position, 18 USC 600 clearly says that is a crime.

It’s true that the section mentioned by Issa makes it a crime to promise employment as a "reward for any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate" in a federal election, including a primary race such as the one in which Sestak ultimately defeated Specter.

But there’s more to it than that. Here’s the full language of the statute, with a crucial section highlighted:

18 USC 600